Beruflich Dokumente
[…] McGrath, 622
F.2d 36, 42-43 (2d Cir.1980).
On appeal, Badalamenti 3 argues that evidence from the Venuti extension and
the Mannino order should have been suppressed. He claims that the district
judge improperly calculated the length of the delay in sealing the Venuti
extension tapes. He contends that the end of "the period of the order" in this
case was the date interception ceased, November 16, not the date on which the
order by its terms expired, November 30. On this view, the delay in sealing was
21 rather than seven days. In support of this construction, appellant cites section
2518(5), which requires that orders authorizing surveillance "terminate upon
attainment of the authorized objective, or in any event in thirty days," and
United States v. Ricco, 421 F.Supp. 401, 406-07 (S.D.N.Y.1976), aff'd on other
grounds, 566 F.2d 433 (2d Cir.1977), cert. denied, 436 U.S. 926, 98 S.Ct. 2819,
56 L.Ed.2d 768 (1978) (sealing requirements triggered by expiration of order's