Beruflich Dokumente
[…] New York's operating permit program in 1996, see 61 Fed. Reg. 57,589 (Nov.
7, 1996), and gave full approval in 2001. See 66 Fed.Reg. 63,180 (Dec. 5,
2001).
4. Review of State Permitting Decisions
15
Each Title V operating permit that a state proposes to issue must be submitted
to EPA for review, following the close of public commentary on the draft
permit. See 42 U.S.C. 7661d(a); 40 C.F.R. 70.8(a). EPA may object to the
issuance of a permit within 45 days of submission if the Administrator
determines that the permit is "not in compliance with the applicable
requirements of [the CAA]." 42 U.S.C. 7661d(b)(1). If the Administrator
does not object in writing, "any person" may petition the Administrator to
object to the permit. 42 U.S.C. 7661d(b)(2); 40 C.F.R. 70.8(d). The
Administrator must issue a timely objection if "the petitioner demonstrates to
the Administrator that the permit is not in compliance with the requirements of
[the CAA], including the requirements of the applicable implementation plan."
42 U.S.C. 7661d(b)(2). The Administrator's denial of a petition to object is
subject to judicial review through a petition for review filed in the appropriate
Court of Appeals. See id.; see also 42 U.S.C. 7607(b)(1).
C. The Petitioners
16