Sie sind auf Seite 1von 15
[…] 1970 removed that company from its approved list.

In finding Goldman, Sachs violated 10(b) of the 1934 Act and 12(2) of the
1933 Act, the district court found that both the buy back of February 9 and the
removal of Penn Central from the Brown Brothers approved list were material
facts which affected the quality and credit worthiness of the note. The failure of
Goldman, Sachs to disclose these facts was found to create liability under both
acts.

I. 1933 Act
A. Jurisdiction
10

For jurisdiction under 12(2) of the 1933 Act, 15 U.S.C. 77l (2), the statute
requires that the security be sold "by the use of any means or instruments of
transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails." It can
not be disputed that the Penn Central note is a security within 12(2).6 As the
court found below, the sales here consisted primarily of the manual delivery of

the note and the receipt of payment, neither of which occasioned the use of the
mails.