Sie sind auf Seite 1von 17
[…] 12

We start with the rudimentary proposition, for which no authority need be


cited, that a federal court can act only upon the basis of some statutory or

constitutional authority or, alternatively, upon the basis of some inherent power
of the federal judiciary. We have not discovered, nor have we been directed to,
any such express or inherent power which might justifiably predicate Judge
Clarie's order interrupting Liberatore's state sentence, and the only conceivable
statutory basis for the order of suspension is the one urged upon us by the
government here, 28 U.S.C. 1826(a), which provides as follows:
13 Whenever a witness in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand
(a)
jury of the United States refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order
of the court to testify or provide other information, including any book, paper,
document, record, recording or other material, the court, upon such refusal, or when
such refusal is duly brought to its attention, may summarily order his confinement at
a suitable place until such time as the witness is willing to give such testimony or
provide such information. No period of such confinement shall exceed the life of
(1) the court proceeding, or
14
15 the term of the grand jury,including extensions, before which such refusal to
(2)
comply with the court order occurred, but in no event shall such confinement exceed
eighteen months.
16

In determining whether this statute expressly or by necessary implication


provides the authority which a federal court would need to interrupt the service
of a state sentence, there are significant reasons why we believe the provision
must be strictly construed.