Beruflich Dokumente
[…] independent basis for jurisdiction but simply increases the remedies available
to a litigant, Skelly Oil Co. v. Phillips Petroleum Co., 339 U.S. 667, 70 S.Ct.
876, 94 L.Ed. 1194 (1950); Delavigne v. Delavigne, 530 F.2d 598 (4th Cir.
1976), we need not discuss those sections further.
Jurisdiction lies under 1331,4 since 19765 without regard to the amount in
controversy, against the United States, any agency thereof, or any officer or
employee thereof in his official capacity, if the action "arises under the
Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." However, under Section 1
of the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. 1491,6 the Court of Claims has jurisdiction "to
render judgment upon any claim against the United States founded either upon
the Constitution, or any act of Congress, or any regulation of an executive
department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States."
Under 1346(a)(2), also a part of the Tucker Act, the district courts have
original jurisdiction concurrent with the Court of Claims of actions similarly
founded only if they do not exceed $10,000 in amount.7 For contract actions