Beruflich Dokumente
[…] extent that the Tucker Act impliedly forbids relief other than the remedy
provided by the Act, viz., the specific relief sought here, that Act remains
unaffected by virtue of Clause 2 of the proviso added to 702 by the third new
sentence.
29
Moreover, the amendments to 703 and 704 reinforce these conclusions. The
language of 703, by requiring judicial review to proceed "in a court specified
by statute" or "in a court of competent jurisdiction," suggests that Congress did
not intend 702 to be an independent fount of jurisdiction. Califano v. Sanders,
supra, 430 U.S. at 106 n. 6, 97 S.Ct. 980. Section 703 also excepts from judicial
review agency action for which and to the extent that "prior, adequate and
exclusive opportunity for judicial review is provided by law . . . ." Similarly,
the first sentence of 704 provides that "(a)gency action made reviewable by
statute and final agency action for which There is no other adequate remedy in
a court are subject to judicial review" (emphasis added). Arguably, therefore,