Sie sind auf Seite 1von 13
[…] on Summit's JFK operations. No cargo was picked up or delivered during the
actual picketing. Summit's overall volume of business at JFK was reduced by
more than half. Eight of the seventeen JFK employees were laid off, and six
airline pilots were furloughed. Several scheduled flights were cancelled.

Summit filed this lawsuit on April 20, 1979, seeking damages for alleged
violations of the Railway Labor Act and an injunction against further
violations. After hearing Summit's application for a preliminary injunction, the
district court held that Local 851 had violated the duty it owed under section 2,
First of the Railway Labor Act, 45 U.S.C. 152, First, to "exert every
reasonable effort . . . to settle all disputes . . . in order to avoid any interruption
to commerce or to the operation of any carrier growing out of any dispute
between the carrier and the employees thereof." Specifically, Judge Bramwell
held that the Union's failure to seek an election conducted by the National
Mediation Board under section 2, Ninth was a violation of the duty it owed
under section 2, First. The court therefore enjoined the Union from interfering