Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 29
404 U.S. at 510-11, 92 S.Ct. at 611. The California Motor Transport Court
squarely held that First Amendment rights of petition and association underlay
the Noerr-Pennington doctrine. The Noerr Court only went so far as to suggest
that an interpretation of the Sherman Act contrary to the one it adopted "would
raise important constitutional questions." 365 U.S. at 138, 81 S.Ct. at 530
30
See, e.g., 14 C.F.R. Sec. 221.3 (1982) (Civil Aeronautics Board) (requiring all
domestic and foreign air carriers to file "tariffs showing all rates, fares, and
charges" for air transportation); 18 C.F.R. Sec. 35.1(a) (1982) (Federal Energy
Regulatory Commission) (requiring "[e]very public utility [to] file ... full and
complete rate schedules ... setting forth all rates and charges for any
transmission or sale of electric energy"); 46 C.F.R. Sec. 531.3 (1981) (Federal
Maritime Commission) (requiring "[e]very domestic offshore carrier [to] file ...
tariffs showing its actual rates, fares and charges"). Filing requirements like
those cited above and those imposed by the FCC under 47 C.F.R. Sec. 61 et
seq.