Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Littleton, 414 U.S. 488, 494, 94
S.Ct. 669, 675, 38 L.Ed.2d 674 (1974)
The parallel provision for state Medicaid plans, enacted in 1972, Pub.L. No. 92603, Sec. 299E, 86 Stat. 1329, 1462, simply defines "medical assistance" in 42
U.S.C. Sec. 1396a(a) (Supp. V 1981) to include "family planning services and
supplies furnished (directly or under arrangements with others) to individuals of
child-bearing age (including minors who can be considered to be sexually
active) who are eligible under the State plan and who desire such services and
supplies." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1396d(a)(4)(C). Another provision, 42 U.S.C. Sec.
1396b(a)(5), states that federal reimbursement for state Medicaid program
expenditures shall include "an amount equal to 90 per centum of the sums
expended during such quarter which are attributable to the offering, arranging,
and furnishing (directly or on a contract basis) of family planning services and
supplies."
Under both the AFDC and Medicaid provisions, participating states are
required to submit plans for approval to the Secretary of Health and Human
Services, 42 U.S.C. Secs. 602 and 1396 (1976 & Supp. V 1981). These plans