Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Valente's failure to work for more than a year during the period in question.
Had the ALJ made a conscientious examination into those circumstances, it
might well be that, considering just the factor of Valente's physical condition,
he would have been forced to conclude that Valente need not make repayments
with respect to some 27 of the 35 months at issue.8
36
Further, had the ALJ considered Sec. 404.510a of the Secretary's regulations,
he might have been required to conclude that Valente was without fault for the
entire 35-month period. Section 404.510a provides that an individual who
accepts an entitlement overpayment is "without fault" where he "accepts such
overpayment because of reliance on erroneous information from an official
source within the [SSA] ... with respect to the interpretation of a pertinent
provision of the ... Act or regulations pertaining thereto." We have interpreted
this regulation as requiring a finding that the claimant was without fault in
circumstances not materially dissimilar to those at issue here. Thus, in Dorman
v. Harris, supra, an individual who had been receiving disability benefits