Sie sind auf Seite 1von 12
[…] home office expenses. Inevitably, this Court will face a barrage of deduction
claims, not unlike those of Professor Weissman. It is not the province of this

Court to engage in a fact finding process and thereupon reverse the Tax Court's
findings merely upon a disputable difference as to the correctness of such
findings. To do so is a violation of the permissible standard of review by this
Court. Accordingly, I dissent.

The Honorable Robert J. Kelleher of the United States District Court for the
Central District of California, sitting by designation

Section 280A of the Internal Revenue Code provides in relevant part:


(a) General Rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, in the case of a taxpayer who is an
individual or an S corporation, no deduction otherwise allowable under this
chapter shall be allowed with respect to the use of a dwelling unit which is used
by the taxpayer during the taxable year as a residence.
....
(c)(1) Certain business use
Subsection (a) shall not apply to any item to the extent such item is allocable to
a portion of the dwelling unit which is exclusively used on a regular basis -(A) [as] the principal place of business for any trade or business of the
taxpayer.
....
In the case of an employee, the preceding sentence shall apply only if the
exclusive use referred to in the preceding sentence is for the convenience of his
employer.
(Emphasis added).

See, e.g., Bilenas v. Commissioner, 47 T.C.M. (CCH) 217 (1983); Storzer v.


Commissioner, 44 T.C.M. (CCH) 100 (1982)

Mrs. Weissman is a party to this appeal solely because she filed a joint tax
return with her husband