Sie sind auf Seite 1von 9
[…] 16an educational institution ... maintains or participates in a plan whereby the tuition
If
of a child of a faculty member of any such institution is remitted at any other
participating educational institution ... attended by such child, the amount of tuition
so remitted shall be considered to be an amount received as a scholarship under this
section.
17

(emphasis added). H.R.Rep. No. 1337, 83d Cong., 2d Sess. A37, reprinted in
1954 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News. 4017, 4173-74; S.Rep. No. 1622, 83d
Cong., 2d Sess. 188, reprinted in 1954 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 4621,
4823.

18

The applicable Regulation, Section 1.117-3(a), 26 C.F.R. Sec. 1.117-3(a),


stated (and still states) in pertinent part that: "[a] scholarship generally means
an amount paid or allowed to, or for the benefit of, a student, whether an
undergraduate or a graduate, to aid such individual in pursuing his studies." The
final sentence of Regulation 1.117-3(a), however, is at the heart of the dispute
in this case. That sentence, taken from the above-quoted language from the
Senate and House Reports, provided for the exclusion from gross income of