Sie sind auf Seite 1von 6
[…] those allegations. Once the relevant conduct of supplying cocaine to inmates
was established, U.S.S.G. 2X1.1 required the application of the same
Guideline governing the substantive violation to Mapp's conspiracy offense.

10

For purposes of the Guidelines, Mapp's offense level with respect to the cocaine
is provided by U.S.S.G. 2P1.2(c)(1) which states as follows: "If the defendant
is convicted under 18 U.S.C. 1791(a)(1) and is punishable under 18 U.S.C.

1791(b)(1), the offense level is 2 plus the offense level from 2D1.1, but in no
event less than level 26." Section 1791 provides in relevant part:
(a) Offense.--Whoever-11
12 in violation of a statute or a rule or order issued under a statute, provides to an
(1)
inmate of a prison a prohibited object or attempts to do so;
....
13
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
14
15 Punishment.--The punishment for an offense under this section is a fine under
(b)
this title or-16 imprisonment for not more than 20 years, or both if the object is specified in
(1)
subsection (d)(1)(C) of this section;
....
17
(d) Definitions.--As used in this section-18
(1) the term "prohibited object" means-19
....
20
(C) a narcotic drug, lysergic acid diethylamide, or phencyclidine
21
22

By providing inmates with cocaine, a narcotic drug, Mapp's conduct violated 18