Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Although the
Board expressly stated in its decision that "[t]he Respondent . . . has the burden
to produce evidence that would mitigate its liability," 330 N.L.R.B. No. 75, at 5
(emphasis added), Ferguson filed no motions for reconsideration, rehearing, or
reopening of the record with the Board as a result of this alleged mistake of
law. "No objection that has not been urged before the Board, its member, agent,
or agency, shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge
such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances." 29
U.S.C. 160(e); see also id. 160(f) (stating that in the context of a petition for
review, the "court shall proceed in the same manner as in the case of an
application by the Board [for enforcement] under subsection (e) of this
section"). Even when the Board itself raises and decides an issue sua sponte, an
objection must be filed with the Board to preserve the issue for a reviewing
court. Alwin Mfg. Co. v. NLRB, 192 F.3d 133, 143 (D.C. Cir. 1999). No