Sie sind auf Seite 1von 5
[…] insurance funds have not suffered any pecuniary loss through what the
defendant has done regardless of the risk which may have been created by false
representations at the time the loans were made.
3

There are two good reasons why the appellant's complaint about the charge
made by the Court avails nothing. One is that he took no exception to the
charge and, indeed, submitted a point himself which the court adopted.3 This
will be discussed in a moment. The second is that regardless of the exception or
no exception the charge was right.

Let us turn first to the statute. 18 U.S.C. 1010 provides:

"Whoever, for the purpose of obtaining any loan * * * from any person, * * *
with the intent that such loan * * * shall be offered to or accepted by the
Federal Housing Administration for insurance * * * makes * * * any statement,
knowing the same to be false * * * shall be fined not more than $5,000 or
imprisoned not more than two years, or both."

The very capable trial judge told the jury about the necessary intent in these
words:

"This statute has nothing whatever to do with defrauding the Government or


whether or not the Government is actually defrauded. This statute is pinpointed
at the application for the loans.