Sie sind auf Seite 1von 20
[…] must be construed as it is written, and not as it might have been written had the
plaintiff established his factual claims and legal theories in litigation.'

39

Unlike Armour, the company would have us believe that the mere consent to a
restraining order's extension should lead to the conclusion that the unions
waived their right to litigate, at least temporarily, in return for the disability of
being enjoined from far more than the court could have imposed had 'plaintiff
established his factual claims and legal theories in litigation.'

40

Second, section 9 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. 109, provides in part:

41

'every restraining order or injunction granted in a case involving or growing out


of a labor dispute shall include only a prohibition of such specific act or acts as
may be expressly complained of in the bill of complaint or petition filed in such
case and as shall be expressly included in said findings of fact made and filed
by the court as provided in this chapter.'

42

The only 'specific act' complained of is the overtime boycott in connection with
the switchmen's transfer dispute. Although defendants' consent to the extension
of the restraining order may cure Judge McGohey's failure to observe the