Beruflich Dokumente
[…] descendable property right but a personal privilege that expires at death, Mastin
v. Merchants National Bank, 278 Ala. 261, 264, 177 So.2d 817, 820 (1965),
there was nothing for the executors to disclaim. How, he asks, could they
renounce a power they could not exercise?We are of the view, however, that
New York courts would permit executors to renounce powers and other
interests held by their testator at death to the same extent they permit
Nor does 2041 require a different result. That provision cannot be viewed in
isolation from the rest of the Code. Section 2033 includes in the gross estate
"the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent,"
and the predecessor to 2041 was first enacted because Congress was doubtful
whether the forerunner of 2033 would reach property as to which decedent
did not hold fee simple title but merely a testamentary power of appointment.
United States v.