Sie sind auf Seite 1von 19
[…] circumstances, we do not find that EPA acted arbitrarily in concluding that the
project's design would not significantly affect the environment.

E. Public Controversy
37

Orangetown argues that an EIS is required because of local opposition to the


plant expansion project. Opposition and a high degree of controversy, however,
are not synonymous. It is to be expected that expansion of an unpopular sewage
treatment plan would generate a considerable degree of opposition; however,
the term "highly controversial" as found in 40 C.F.R. Sec. 1508.27(b)(4) (which
outlines factors to be assessed in determining the "intensity" of a project,
including "[t]he degree to which the effects on the quality of the human
environment is likely to be highly controversial") refers to instances where "a
substantial dispute exists as to the size, nature or effect of the major federal
action rather than to the existence of opposition to a use." Hanly II, 471 F.2d at