Sie sind auf Seite 1von 19
[…] major part of the treatment works will be located on wetlands." Id. (emphasis
added). Orangetown contends that the administrative record contains no
reference to the fact that a major part of the new construction for the project,
including the grit tanks and chambers, digested sludge storage, sludge and grit
handling buildings, new primary settling tanks and pumping stations, will be on
land which appellant's expert claims to be wetlands.

21

However, the proposed area to be affected by construction of the plant


expansion has not been designated as a "wetlands" area by the EPA. 40 C.F.R.
Part 6 App. A Sec. 6(a)(1) provides in relevant part:

22

(1) Floodplain/Wetlands Determination --Before undertaking an Agency action,

22

(1) Floodplain/Wetlands Determination --Before undertaking an Agency action,


each program office must determine whether or not the action will be located in
or affect a floodplain or wetlands. The Agency shall utilize maps prepared by
the Federal Insurance Administration ... Fish and Wildlife Service ... and other
appropriate agencies to determine whether a proposed action is located in or
will likely affect a floodplain or wetlands.

23

Id. (emphasis added). Under New York State law, the State DEC is the
responsible "agency" for the supervision and protection of wetlands and is
charged with preparing detailed maps of wetlands as part of this responsibility.
See 6 N.Y.C.R.R. Secs. 664.1, 664.7 (1980).