Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Duplex Printing Press Co. v. Deering, 254 U.S. 443, 41 S.Ct. 172, 65 L.Ed. 349
(1921). See generally Milk Wagon Drivers' Union, Local 753 v. Lake Valley
Farm Products, Inc., 311 U.S. 91, 102, 61 S.Ct. 122, 127, 85 L.Ed. 63 (1940).
"The result was a large number of sweeping decrees, often issued ex parte,
drawn on an ad hoc basis without regard to any systematic elaboration of
national labor policy." Boys Markets, Inc. v. Retail Clerk's Union, Local 770,
398 U.S. 235, 250, 90 S.Ct. 1583, 1592, 26 L.Ed.2d 199 (1970).
63
64
65
29 U.S.C. 101. The "public policy declared in this chapter" is set forth in
65
29 U.S.C. 101. The "public policy declared in this chapter" is set forth in
section 2 of the act, 29 U.S.C. 102, and is to be used "[i]n the interpretation of
this chapter and in determining the jurisdiction and authority of the courts of
the United States":
66
67
29 U.S.C. 102.
68
69
Local 1814 argues that since this case involves a "labor dispute" as defined in
29 U.S.C. 113(c), and does not fall within any of the established exceptions to
Norris-LaGuardia, Judge Sand acted in excess of his jurisdiction. In rejoinder,