Sie sind auf Seite 1von 22
[…] of the collective bargaining agreement between Local 1814 and NYSA; this is
surely a "controversy concerning terms and conditions of employment," 29
U.S.C. 113(c), in which "the employer-employee relationship is the matrix"
of the dispute. See Jacksonville Bulk Terminals, 457 U.S. at 713, 102 S.Ct. at
2680; Columbia River Packers, 315 U.S. at 147, 62 S.Ct. at 522. The
government's intervention does not, by itself, alter the essential character of this
dispute, which is between an employers' group and an employees' group, see 29
U.S.C. 113(a)(1) ("between one or more employers or associations of
employers and one or more employees or associations of employees"), over the
proper interpretation of their collective bargaining agreement.

94

Our reading hews close to recent Supreme Court decisions that command strict
adherence to the literal definition of "labor dispute". See Burlington Northern

R.R. v.