Sie sind auf Seite 1von 16
[…] required to first obtain a New York license.
31

774 F.Supp. at 742.

32

It is undisputed that a Connecticut pilot's license permits the pilot to navigate


Long Island Sound to and from Connecticut ports, and a New York pilot's

license permits the pilot to navigate Long Island Sound to and from New York
ports. It is also undisputed that neither state purports to license its pilots to
navigate to and from its sister state's ports. Port Jefferson, Northville and
Northport are New York ports on Long Island Sound. If Long Island Sound is a
boundary waterway, it follows that, under 46 U.S.C. Sec. 8501(b), the master of
a vessel entering or leaving these New York ports "may employ a pilot licensed
or authorized by the laws of either of the 2 States"--New York or Connecticut.
33

The Board attempts to counter the plain language of the federal boundary
statute with two arguments. First, the Board argues that the quoted statutory
language means that one state's license confers a right of pilotage to a port in