Beruflich Dokumente
[…] authorizing the Commissioner to permit late filing of a consent upon a showing
of "reasonable cause."
51
Accordingly, I would reverse the district court's decision to the extent that it
upheld the Commissioner's refusal to give effect to the late-filed consents.
The district court's decision was rendered on the parties' cross-motions for
summary judgment. Columbia's motion was denied, the government's was
granted. Columbia appeals from the district court's decision and order, as well
as from the judgment entered thereon
Relying upon Int.Rev.Code of 1954, Sec. 163(a), 26 U.S.C. Sec. 163(a) (1970):
"There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the
taxable year on indebtedness."
In Capento Securities Corp., 47 B.T.A. 691 (1942), aff'd on other grounds, 140
F.2d 382 (1 Cir. 1944), the Board concluded that, while the transfer of bonds
for preferred stock there involved was in fact a non-taxable reorganization, the