Sie sind auf Seite 1von 16
[…] to the need for development and redevelopment of areas and the development
of new communities, and the impact a selection will have on improving social
and economic conditions in the area. In determining these conditions the
Administrator shall consult with and receive advice from the Secretary of
Housing and Urban Development, the Secretary of Health, Education, and
Welfare, the Secretary of Commerce, and others, as appropriate;
"(6) The availability of adequate low and moderate income housing . . . will be
considered(.)"

Title VIII of the Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. 3608(c), provides:


"All executive departments and agencies shall administer their programs and
activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively
to further the purposes of this subchapter and shall cooperate with the Secretary
to further such purposes."

On June 5, 1975, Judge Judd amended the preliminary injunction to allow GSA
to sell the property on sealed bids provided that the purchaser agreed not to
discriminate against tenants requiring governmental assistance in order to meet
their rental obligations