Sie sind auf Seite 1von 6
[…] disregarded well-established, fundamental rights of defendants so as to create
an appearance of bias and damage public confidence in the impartiality and
integrity of the judiciary." In the Matter of Joseph Jutkofsky, Jr., Determination
of the State of New York Commission on Judicial Conduct, Dec. 24, 1986, at
34

The record does not disclose any good reason for the thirteen day delay. In
total, Maestri and Zook were incarcerated for sixteen days. New York law
permits pretrial detention of only five days in the case of a violation,
N.Y.C.P.L. Sec. 30.30(2)(d), and a maximum prison sentence of fifteen days
upon conviction of any one violation, N.Y. Penal Law Sec. 10.00(3)
A violation under New York law is "an offense, other than a [traffic infraction],
for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of fifteen days cannot
be imposed." N.Y. Penal Law Sec. 10.00(3)

Das könnte Ihnen auch gefallen