Sie sind auf Seite 1von 24
[…] burden of showing that the second indictment and the convictions were derived
from sources entirely independent of Mariani's immunized testimony. United
States v. Mariani, 851 F.2d 595, 596, 600 (2d Cir.1988). Thus, the district court
did not err in considering the second indictment, which charged Mariani with
participation in the RICO conspiracy and other crimes, when it refused to sever
counts 54 and 55 from the rest of the case. Nor did it err in allowing the jury to
consider the evidence of organized crime with regard to Mariani.

69

Second, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 6002, the grand jury immunity statute, specifically
permits immunized testimony to be used in "a prosecution for perjury, giving a
false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the [immunity] order." See
also United States v. Apfelbaum, 445 U.S. 115, 131, 100 S.Ct. 948, 957, 63
L.Ed.2d 250 (1980) ("[N]either [18 U.S.C. Sec. 6002] nor the Fifth
Amendment precludes the use of respondent's immunized testimony at a