Sie sind auf Seite 1von 14
[…] jurisdiction in the D.C. Circuit. See Telecommunications Research and Action

Center v. F.C.C., 750 F.2d 70, 78 (D.C.Cir.1984).


45

NRDC v. Thomas, 689 F.Supp. at 255.

46

NRDC contends that the district court's approach is excessively deferential to


the District of Columbia Circuit. In any event, we conclude that, on the merits
of the question, section 304(a)(2) jurisdiction does not lie in this case.

47

NRDC relies heavily on an earlier decision in this circuit, NRDC v. Train, 545
F.2d 320 (2d Cir.1976), where this court mandated listing of lead under Act
Sec. 108(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 7408(a)(1) (1982). In that case, however, the
Administrator conceded that lead was an air pollutant "which, in his judgment,
cause[d] or contribute[d] to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated
to endanger public health or welfare," Act Sec. 108(a)(1)(A), and that its
"presence in the ambient air results from numerous or diverse mobile or
stationary sources," Act Sec. 108(a)(1)(B), contending only that he need not list
lead because he did not then "plan[ ] to issue air quality criteria under [section