Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit, the court to which Congress
has assigned review of nationally applicable discretionary actions of the
Administrator. Any other conclusion would create the risk of inconsistent judgments
and resulting confusion that Congress sought to avoid by vesting exclusive
jurisdiction in the D.C. Circuit. See Telecommunications Research and Action
46
47
NRDC relies heavily on an earlier decision in this circuit, NRDC v. Train, 545
F.2d 320 (2d Cir.1976), where this court mandated listing of lead under Act
Sec. 108(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 7408(a)(1) (1982). In that case, however, the
Administrator conceded that lead was an air pollutant "which, in his judgment,
cause[d] or contribute[d] to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated
to endanger public health or welfare," Act Sec. 108(a)(1)(A), and that its
"presence in the ambient air results from numerous or diverse mobile or
stationary sources," Act Sec. 108(a)(1)(B), contending only that he need not list
lead because he did not then "plan[ ] to issue air quality criteria under [section