Sie sind auf Seite 1von 14
[…] under 1782 to obtain the deposition of a Sperry employee after Deere had
unsuccessfuly requested the same relief from the Canadian court. John Deere,
754 F.2d at 137.

49

Malev's position, in effect, is that section 1782 can be used as a matter of right
against party litigants to supplant foreign procedures with discovery under
United States rules, supervised by heavily burdened United States courts, any
time a litigant is subject to the jurisdiction of this country's courts. I do not
believe that this is the law. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

28 U.S.C. 1782(a) (1988) provides in pertinent part:


The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order
him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing
for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal. The order may be
made pursuant to a letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a foreign or
international tribunal or upon the application of any interested person....

The letter provides in pertinent part:


Enactment of the proposed bill into law will constitute a major step in bringing
the United States to the forefront of nations adjusting their procedures to those
of sister nations and thereby providing equitable and efficacious procedures for