Beruflich Dokumente
[…] for purposes of 3184.
20
Id. at 7.
21
22
Cheung timely filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
2255, which the district court granted without a hearing. See In re Extradition
of John Cheung, No. 3:99MC110, slip op. at 6-7 (D. Conn. Sept. 1, 1999)
("Cheung III"). The court noted that 18 U.S.C. 3184 confers jurisdiction on
federal courts to hold extradition proceedings only pursuant to treaties with a
"foreign government." See id. at 2. It then interpreted the term "foreign
government" by reference to 18 U.S.C. 3181, see id. at 3, which provides, in
relevant part:
23
The provisions of this chapter relating to the surrender of persons who have
committed crimes in foreign countries shall continue in force only during the
existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government.
24
that because the HKSAR is not a "foreign country," the Hong Kong Extradition
Agreement did not satisfy the 3184 condition precedent for federal
jurisdiction over Cheung's extradition. See id. at 6. In so holding, the district