Sie sind auf Seite 1von 13
[…] nonsolicitation orders on First Amendment grounds, and this Court, applying
the test for commercial speech, ruled the nonsolicitation regulation
promulgated pursuant to subsection 442-h(2) invalid because the Secretary had
failed to provide direct and concrete evidence of the harm that was alleged to

justify the restriction. See NYSAR, 27 F.3d at 842-44. Accordingly, the Court
concluded that the Secretary had failed to establish a "reasonable fit" between
the degree of the harm and the scope of the restriction. See id. at 844.
5

Under subsection 442-h(3), 3 the Secretary can create cease-and-desist zones in


those areas where he determines that "owners of residential real estate
property... are subject to intense and repeated solicitations by real estate brokers
... to place their property for sale." In these zones, real estate licensees are
prohibited from soliciting a listing from any owner who has filed a statement
with the Secretary of State expressing the wish not to be solicited, and whose
name appears on the cease-and-desist list. A rule establishing such a zone is