Sie sind auf Seite 1von 13
[…] government has not sustained its burden of demonstrating the existence of at
least one statutory aggravating factor, the death penalty may not be imposed. Id.

18

If the jury finds that the government has sustained its burden in this regard,
however, the jury must next

19

consider whether all the aggravating factor or factors found to exist sufficiently
outweigh all the mitigating factor or factors found to exist to justify a sentence
of death, or, in the absence of a mitigating factor, whether the aggravating
factor or factors alone are sufficient to justify a sentence of death.

20

18 U.S.C. 3593(e). Unlike findings concerning aggravating factors,


mitigating factors need be found only by one or more members of the jury and
only by a preponderance of the evidence. See 18 U.S.C. 3593(c), (d). "Based
upon this consideration, the jury by unanimous vote ... shall recommend
whether the defendant should be sentenced to death, to life imprisonment
without possibility of release or some other lesser sentence." 18 U.S.C.
3593(e).

21

Section 3593(c) of the FDPA sets forth the FDPA Standard, which is the
evidentiary standard that applies only during the sentencing phase of a capital
trial. It provides, in part:

22

Proof of mitigating and aggravating factors.

23

....

24