Sie sind auf Seite 1von 21
[…] the following year. See id. 6501(b)(2). The limitations period for assessing
"responsible person" liabilities is substantially the same. See id. 6672(b)(3).

36

The Code allows the IRS to abate an assessment in certain circumstances:

37

(a) General rule

38

The Secretary is authorized to abate the unpaid portion of the assessment of any
tax or any liability in respect thereof, which

39

(1) is excessive in amount, or

40

(2) is assessed after the expiration of the period of limitation properly


applicable thereto, or

41

(3) is erroneously or illegally assessed.

42

I.R.C. 6404(a). Subsection (c) of 6404 allows abatement of an assessment


for a different reason, one that pertains to the collectability, rather than the
validity, of the assessment. That subsection provides that an assessment may be
abated if the IRS "determines under uniform rules prescribed by the Secretary
that the administration and collection costs involved would not warrant
collection of the amount due." I.R.C. 6404(c).

43

The effect of the statute of limitations on an IRS attempt to undo an abated


assessment depends largely on the impetus for the abatement. As a general
matter,

44

[s]tatutes of limitations find their justification in necessity and convenience


rather than in logic.