Beruflich Dokumente
[…] with the Westchester County District Attorney's Office. Deluca explained that
he did not have any adverse feelings towards the police as a result of the
incident with his son's towing business. Moreover, neither DeLuca nor
McCowen reported that he had any relative who was imprisoned.
89
CONCLUSION
90
Notes:
1
The trial judge also rejected defense counsel's characterization of the panel,
noting that "[t]here are at least five [minority jurors] . . . still remaining on the
panel." Tr., Apr. 13, 1995, at 85
New York Criminal Procedure Law section 330.30 provides in pertinent part
that "[a]t any time after rendition of a verdict of guilty and before sentence, the
court may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside or modify the verdict or any
part thereof."
We do not question, much less qualify, the principle ofRyan v. Miller, 303 F.3d
231 (2d Cir.2002), that we must employ AEDPA deference if we are to review
a matter at all when we are unsure whether a state decision rests on an