Sie sind auf Seite 1von 59
[…] an agency interpretation "adopt[s] a new position inconsistent with ... existing
regulations").
104 The Phase I Rule defined "new facility" as any structure whose construction
commenced after January 17, 2002 that meets both the definition of "new
source" in 40 C.F.R. 122.29 (discussed below) and one of two other
requirements: the structure must use either (1) "a newly constructed cooling
water intake structure" or (2) "an existing cooling water intake structure whose
design capacity is increased to accommodate the intake of additional cooling
water." See 40 C.F.R. 125.83. A "new source" under section 122.29 is a
facility that (1) "is constructed at a site at which no other source is located," (2)
"totally replaces the process or production equipment that causes the discharge
of pollutants at an existing source," or (3) undertakes "processes ...
substantially independent of an existing source at the same site." 28 40 C.F.R.

122.29(b) (emphasis added). Section 122.29(b) provides further that, in


determining whether a facility is "substantially independent" of an existing
source, the director should consider "the extent to which the new facility is
integrated with the existing plant; and the extent to which the new facility is
engaged in the same general type of activity as the existing source." 40 C.F.R.
122.29(b)(iii).
105 In determining whether a new construction qualifies as a "new facility" for
purposes of the Phase I Rule, therefore, the permitting authority must perform a
two-part, but not necessarily sequential, analysis. It must determine whether the