Sie sind auf Seite 1von 59
[…] similar words and argues that each provision applies only in the preconstruction context. The environmental petitioners contend that the provisions
upon which Entergy relies explicitly limit their application to new facilities and
that, as a result, the words "location, design, construction and capacity,"
standing alone, do not apply solely to new facilities; otherwise, the
environmental petitioners' argument goes, there would be no need to limit
expressly the provisions' applicability to new facilities. For example, 49 U.S.C.
60103, which governs safety standards for liquefied natural gas pipelines, by
its express terms does not apply to certain existing facilities. 49 U.S.C.
60103(c) ("Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a design,
location, installation, construction, initial inspection, or initial testing standard
prescribed under this chapter after March 1, 1978, does not apply to an existing
liquefied natural gas pipeline facility. . . ."). These are additional reasons for the
holding discussed in this opinion

32

We are not persuaded by Entergy's selective definitions of the terms "location,


design, construction, and capacity." While we agree that words in a statute are