Sie sind auf Seite 1von 12
[…] disturbed on appeal. Br. of Appellees at 8. Our reading of New York Debtor
and Creditor Law section 278, however, convinces us that we need not review
the district court's finding that the conveyance from Leonard Malin to his wife
was presumptively and actually fraudulent as to the FDIC. Instead, we conclude
that even if such a conveyance were fraudulent, the FDIC, as a judgment
creditor of Leonard Malin, may not maintain a suit against Phyllis Malin who
purchased the property in good faith and without knowledge of the FDIC's prior
default judgment against her husband.

15

Section 278 of New York Debtor and Creditor Law provides in pertinent part:

16

1. Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such


creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a
purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of
the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from such
a purchaser.

17

a. Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary
to satisfy his claim, or

18

b. Disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the property
conveyed.

19

N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law Sec. 278 (McKinney 1945 & Supp.1986) (emphasis
added).

20

In order for a transferee to have priority over a judgment creditor by virtue of


the exemption under section 278, the conveyance must have occurred prior to