Sie sind auf Seite 1von 12
[…] Larchmont Nat'l Bank & Trust Co. v. Bay Shore Bldg. &
Constr. Co., 228 A.D. 640, 238 N.Y.S. 87, 88 (2nd Dep't 1929) (assignment of
mortgage and subordination agreement were both conveyances). We therefore
hold that, for purposes of section 278, Leonard Malin's interest in the single
family house in North Woodmere, New York, was conveyed to Phyllis Malin
on September 15, 1982, pursuant to the parties' separation agreement.
B. Section 278
33

Our conclusion that the separation agreement properly is characterized as a


conveyance within the meaning of New York Real Property Law section 290(3)
does not end the inquiry. Phyllis Malin must also satisfy the remaining
elements of section 278 to claim its benefits. Specifically, it must be determined
whether Phyllis was "a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of
the fraud at the time of the purchase." N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law Sec. 278
(McKinney 1945 & Supp.1986).

34

As to the element of Phyllis Malin's knowledge of the prior default judgment


obtained against her husband, the district court specifically ruled that "