Sie sind auf Seite 1von 19
[…] certain types of circumstances as per se unforeseeable and suggests that courts
examine each case on its own merits to determine whether the employer in the
exercise of "commercially reasonable business judgment" could have foreseen
the particular circumstances that caused the closing. 54 Fed.Reg. 16,062,
16,062-63 (1989). The regulations do not attempt to define the term
"unforeseeable business circumstances," but instead describe "important
indicator[s]" of such circumstances: "sudden, dramatic, ... unexpected ... [and]
outside of the employer's control." 20 C.F.R. 639.9(b)(1) (1998). Among
circumstances that "may be" unforeseeable is the "government ordered closing
of an employment site that occurs without prior notice." Id. 639.9(b)(2).8

31

When determining whether a closing was caused by unforeseeable business


circumstances, we evaluate whether a "similarly situated employer" in the
exercise of commercially reasonable business judgment would have foreseen
closing. 20 C.F.R. 639.9(b)(2) (1998).