Beruflich Dokumente
[…] When deciding the meaning of a statute,
our task is to "give effect to Congress's intent" with respect to the question at
issue. Idahoan Fresh v. Advantage Produce, Inc., 157 F.3d 197, 202 (3d
Cir.1998); see also Sperling v. Hoffmann-LaRoche, Inc., 24 F.3d 463, 470 (3d
Cir.1994) (a court is bound by its perception of congressional intent). To
discern congressional intent, we first consider the statute's plain language. See
LaCorte at 232; In re TMI, 67 F.3d 1119, 1123 (3d Cir.1995).
19
With this principle in mind, we turn to the language of WARN. The relevant
provision is 29 U.S.C.A. 2102(a), which describes the closings subject to
WARN and provides "[a]n employer shall not order a plant closing or mass
layoff until the end of a 60-day period after the employer serves written notice
of such an order." 29 U.S.C.A. 2102(a) (Supp.1998). On its face, this
language could suggest that only employer-ordered closings may be subject to
WARN. The statute itself is silent on the subject of government-ordered
closings or situations where both the government and the employer play a role
in the closing.
20