Beruflich Dokumente
[…] bypass JCAH accreditation and seek certification directly from the Secretary
for such of its parts that qualify. Indeed, nothing precludes the certification of
an entire institution through successive "distinct part" surveys.
2. Medicaid
21
22
Among the expenses Medicaid will cover are "inpatient hospital services in an
institution for mental diseases," for patients over the age of 65. 42 U.S.C. Sec.
1396d(a)(14). The statute itself does not define "inpatient hospital services," but
apparently leaves that definition to administrative regulation. 42 C.F.R. Sec.
440.140, in turn, incorporates into the Medicaid provisions the definitions
established by Medicare:(a) Inpatient hospital services. (1) "Inpatient hospital
services for individuals age 65 or older in institutions for ... mental diseases"
means services provided under the direction of a physician for the care and
treatment of recipients in--
23
(ii) An institution for mental diseases that meets the requirements under
Medicare. Secs. 405.1035 and 405.1036 of this chapter ....
24
25
26