Sie sind auf Seite 1von 34
[…] initial work of inspection and collection of data must be left to staff appointed
by the Board. We also note that the Board of Commissioners retains final
review of all accreditation decisions.

30

Our disposition renders moot the protective cross-appeal filed by JCAH, in


whose brief the Secretary joined. Thus, we dismiss the appeal at 83-5202. See
supra note 8

I agree with the majority that the claim of the under 21-year old plaintiffs is
now moot

Under the new law, in order to be a "psychiatric hospital," an institution must


meet the more objective requirements of 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1395x(f)(1)-(4), except
(apparently) if, pursuant to the revised 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1395bb(a) the "Secretary
finds that accreditation of an entity by ... any rational accreditation body
provides reasonable assurance that any or all of the conditions of ... [42 U.S.C.
Sec. 1395x(f) ] are met, he may, to the extent he deems it appropriate, treat
such entity as meeting the condition or conditions with respect to which he
made such finding." Thus, JCAH accreditation of Trenton Psychiatric Hospital
might render that institution a "psychiatric hospital," but a refusal to accredit

would not appear to have the preclusive effect that it did prior to enactment of
the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984
3