Sie sind auf Seite 1von 12
[…] engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties, shall be fined
... or imprisoned ... or both." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 111. Among the officials listed in
section 1114 is "any officer or employee ... of the Drug Enforcement
Administration." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1114.

19

Abel testified that the resident agent-in-charge of the Philadelphia DEA office
had administered an oath to him. Defendant contends, however, that to be
considered a federal employee, Officer Abel had to have taken an oath before a
person qualified to administer it. See 5 U.S.C. Sec. 3331 ("An individual ...
appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service ... shall take the
following oath...."). Defendant maintains that the officer's testimony failed to
establish both that the oath was administered by a statutorily authorized official
and the date on which it took place. We are not persuaded by the defendant's
arguments.

20