Sie sind auf Seite 1von 12
[…] defense's case, Anderson has failed to preserve this issue for appeal. See United
States v. Barel, 939 F.2d 26, 37 (3d Cir.1991). Accordingly, the alleged
insufficiency of the evidence with respect to the essential elements of the
offense must constitute plain error in order to warrant reversal. See id.;
Fed.R.Crim.P. 52(b).

II. Analysis

14

On appeal, Anderson contends that his convictions under Counts 1 and 2 of the
superseding indictment should be reversed since the evidence presented at trial
was insufficient to establish his guilt under 18 U.S.C. 2119, beyond a
reasonable doubt. Section 2119 of Title 18 provides:

15
Whoever,
with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle
that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce
from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or
attempts to do so, shall-16

(1) be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both,

17

(2) if serious bodily injury results, be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than 25 years, or both, and

18

(3) if death results, be fined under this title or imprisoned for any number of
years up to life, or both, or sentenced to death.

19

18 U.S.C. 2119 (as amended in 1994). Specifically, Anderson claims on


appeal that the evidence presented by the government at trial was insufficient to
establish that he had the requisite "intent to kill or cause serious bodily harm,"
within the meaning of the carjacking statute.