Sie sind auf Seite 1von 30
[…] ***
(2) 60-day notice of intent to terminate
Not less than 60 days before the proposed termination date of a standard
termination under subsection (b) of this section or a distress termination under
subsection (c) of this section, the plan administrator shall provide to each
affected party (other than the corporation in the case of a standard termination)
a written notice of intent to terminate stating that such termination is intended
and the proposed termination date. The written notice shall include any related
additional information required in regulations of the corporation.

11

29 U.S.C. Sec. 1344(d)(3)(C) (1987) reads in relevant part as follows:


For purposes of this paragraph, each person who is, as of the termination date
(i) a participant under the plan, or
(ii) an individual who has received, during the 3-year period ending with the
termination date, a distribution from the plan of such individual's entire
nonforfeitable benefit in the form of a single sum distribution in accordance
with section 1053(e) of this title or in the form of irrevocable commitments
purchased by the plan from an insurer to provide such nonforfeitable benefit,
shall be treated as a participant with respect to the termination, if all or part of
the nonforfeitable benefit with respect to such person is or was attributable to
participants' mandatory contributions (referred to in subsection (a)(2) of this
section).

12

We observe that the affidavit of Richard H. Van Hoesen (Clabir's Director of


Administration) and Gloria G. Strantz (Manager of Employee Benefits at
HamTech) both claim that it was not until 1985 that each understood that