Sie sind auf Seite 1von 30
[…] Hoesen stated:
I learned in 1985 for the first time that the Wallace and Metals participants who
withdrew their contributions prior to the effective date of termination would not
share in the reversion of surplus by reason of the withdrawals.
App. 111.
Strantz stated:
The first time I learned that the withdrawal of employee contributions by
Wallace and Metals participants affected their ability to share in the Plan
surplus was in March of 1985, in a discussion with a representative of
Connecticut General.
App. 146.
Neither statement is contradicted by Payonk.
13

29 U.S.C. Sec. 1108(b)(9) reads in relevant part:


***
(b) Enumeration of transactions exempted from section 1106 prohibitions.
***
(9) The making by a fiduciary of a distribution of the assets of the plan in
accordance with the terms of the plan if such assets are distributed in the same
manner as provided under section 1344 of this title (relating to allocation of
assets).

See Restatement (Second) of Trusts Sec. 173, Comment d (1959):


[The trustee] is under a duty to communicate to the beneficiary material facts
affecting the interest of the beneficiary which he knows the beneficiary does