Sie sind auf Seite 1von 12
[…] (1)
fact; and
37 not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by
(2)
mandamus or otherwise.
38

5 U.S.C. 8128.

39

Nevertheless, McDougal-Saddler filed a complaint and petition for declaratory


and injunctive relief in the district court, alleging that DOL has adopted
procedures which undercut the statutory directive regarding the appointment of
the third physician. She contends that they are subject to review by this court
because these procedures violate the clear mandate of the applicable statute and
regulation. The complaint cites 5 U.S.C. 8123(a) which provides in relevant

part:
40there is disagreement between the physician making the examination for the
If
United States and the physician of the employee, the Secretary shall appoint a third
physician who shall make an examination. (emphasis added).
41

The complaint cites 20 C.F.R. 10.408 which provides:

42there should be disagreement between the physician making the examination on


If
the part of the United States and the injured employee's physician, the Office shall
appoint a third physician, qualified in the appropriate specialty, who shall make an
examination ... (emphasis added).
43

McDougal-Saddler's complaint alleges that the language of the statute is