Sie sind auf Seite 1von 901
[…] not apply to small servicers or to consumers whose mortgage loans are serviced by small
servicers. The two exceptions are (1) the provisions related to successors in interest, which
create new, limited information request procedures for potential successors in interest and extend
the protections of the Mortgage Servicing Rules, including certain provisions from which small
servicers are not exempt, to confirmed successors in interest, and (2) the definition of
delinquency in 1024.31, which may affect the scope of the 2013 RESPA Servicing Final

412

Section 1026.41(e)(4)(ii) defines the term small servicer as a servicer that either: (1) Services, together with any
affiliates, 5,000 or fewer mortgage loans, for all of which the servicer (or an affiliate) is the creditor or assignee; (2)
is a Housing Finance Agency, as defined in 24 CFR 266.5; or (3) is a nonprofit entity that services 5,000 or fewer
mortgage loans, including any mortgage loans serviced on behalf of associated nonprofit entities, for all of which the
servicer or an associated nonprofit entity is the creditor.

719

Rules prohibition on initiating foreclosure proceedings unless a borrowers mortgage loan


obligation is more than 120 days delinquent. For those provisions, the discussion of potential
benefits and costs does apply to loans serviced by small servicers.