Sie sind auf Seite 1von 57
[…] they constitute conduct proscribed under 18 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. Sec. 4701(a)(2),
(3).
146 We next consider whether the plaintiffs' extortion pleadings are adequate. The
same paragraphs of the complaints alleging bribery by Asher and Bartle
through offers to benefit Smyth, Goodman, McNulty, and Vance for the
purpose of inducing unlawful conduct also refer to threats to accomplish the
same end. We need not apply the Nardello generic extortion standard here,
since we find the extortion allegations sufficient to state claims under the
language of 18 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. Sec. 4702(a)(2), (3), which prohibits
"threaten[ing] unlawful harm to any public servant with intent to influence his
decision, opinion, recommendation, ... or other exercise of discretion in a
judicial or administrative proceeding," and "threaten[ing] unlawful harm to any

public servant ... with intent to influence him to violate his known legal duty."54
147 As we noted above, the district court found the plaintiffs' allegations
insufficient primarily because they presented no evidence of extortion or
bribery, concluding that the "vague and conclusory allegations as to Asher's and