Sie sind auf Seite 1von 39
[…] plenary standard of review suggested by the Secretary or the more deferential
clearly erroneous standard of review suggested by the class, we will reverse the
district court's order granting judgment in favor of the class and will remand
with instructions that the district court enter judgment in favor of the Secretary
on these claims.
VII.
140 The class, in its cross-appeal, challenges that portion of the district court's
judgment holding that the Secretary did not violate the mandate of Sec. 5 of the
Disability Reform Act of 1984, 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 421 note (West Supp.1990).
We will affirm this aspect of the district court's judgment.
141 Section 5 of the Reform Act provides, in relevant part:
142 (a) The Secretary of Health and Human Services ... shall revise the criteria
embodied under the category "Mental Disorders" in the "Listing of
Impairments".... The revised criteria and listings, alone and in combination with
assessments of the residual function capacity of the individuals involved, shall
be designed to realistically evaluate the ability of a mentally impaired