Sie sind auf Seite 1von 15
[…] Section 371.010(4) provides "No action shall be brought to charge any person
... [u]pon any promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoing of another ...
unless the promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or
ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by
the party to be charged therewith, or by his authorized agent. It shall not be
necessary to express the consideration in the writing, but it may be proved
when necessary or disproved by parol or other evidence." Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann.
371.010(4) (Banks-Baldwin 1997).

Section 342.690(1) provides in relevant part, "If an employer secures payment


of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer
under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such
employer to the employee.... The liability of an employer to another person who
may be liable for or who has paid damages on account of injury or death of an
employee of such employer arising out of and in the course of employment and
caused by a breach of any duty or obligation owed by such employer to such
other shall be limited to the amount of compensation and other benefits for
which such employer is liable under this chapter on account of such injury or
death, unless such other and the employer by written contract have agreed to
share liability in a different manner." Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. 342.690(1) (BanksBaldwin 1997).

Merrick makes no claims as to the incorporating language of the Bid Request


or the Second Purchase Order. The equities of the situation, however, would
demand the same result as to each alleged contract.

Das könnte Ihnen auch gefallen