Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 77
The Secretary and the district court also relied upon the legislative history
language relevant to Sec. 1395w-4(g)(3)(A) which again asserted that there was
a current practice of not paying Part B cost-sharing in full. See H.R.Rep. No.
101-247 at 364, reprinted in 1989 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 2090. This reliance is
misplaced for the same reasons that reliance upon the 1988 House Report is
misplaced. See supra Part II.B(b).
78
We also note that the ban on balance-billing appears to apply only to an item of
service that is covered by a Medicaid state plan. See Sec. 1395w-4(g)(3)(A)
("Payment for physicians' services ... with respect to such services under a State
plan approved [by the Secretary] may only be made on an assignment-related
basis" (emphasis added)). It appears, therefore, that this provision does not
apply to an item of service that is not available under a State plan but available
under Medicare Part B. We do not know whether in such a situation a provider
may balance-bill a QMB patient.