Sie sind auf Seite 1von 31
[…] We analyze this alleged defect to determine whether it justifies declaring the


funds structurally defective and ordering the restructuring of the Local 22
Independent funds that plaintiffs seek. Initially, however, we examine the
extant jurisprudence of structural defect, which, while still somewhat elusive,
must be our guide in analyzing the alleged defects in this case.
B. The Law of Structural Defect

55

Section 302(a) of the LMRA prohibits employers and their representatives from
"pay[ing], lend[ing], or deliver[ing] any money or other thing of value" to
unions and their officers. See 29 USC 186(a) (1988). However, Section
302(c)(5) permits an exception for payments made "to a trust fund established
for the sole and exclusive benefit of the employees of such employer, and their
families and dependents." 29 USC 186(c)(5) (1988). This exception only
operates if the fund meets certain requirements: the fund must be established as
a trust; it must be established by written agreement; it must have an equal
number of labor and management trustees; pension funds must be kept separate