Sie sind auf Seite 1von 11
[…] 28

ROLE OF FEDERAL LAW. Travelers and Federal also assert that the
Transport policy is primary as a matter of federal law. They argue that since
Commercial is the holder of an ICC permit, it is responsible for all injuries
arising out of the operation of motor vehicles under these permits and that
Transport, which knew that it was undertaking to insure a firm with federallyimposed responsibilities, should be primarily liable.

29

In support of its first argument, Travelers and Federal cite several sections of
the Interstate Commerce Act, including 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10927, which requires
that all ICC-certificated carriers file with the ICC an insurance policy or other
form of surety "sufficient to pay ... for each final judgment against the carrier

for bodily injury to, or death of, an individual resulting from the negligent
operation, maintenance, or use of motor vehicles" under the permit, and 49
U.S.C. Sec. 11107(a)(3), which requires "a motor carrier ... that uses motor
vehicles not owned by it to transport property under an arrangement with
another party ... to ... obtain liability ... insurance...." Commercial, in