Sie sind auf Seite 1von 11
[…] 29

In support of its first argument, Travelers and Federal cite several sections of
the Interstate Commerce Act, including 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10927, which requires
that all ICC-certificated carriers file with the ICC an insurance policy or other
form of surety "sufficient to pay ... for each final judgment against the carrier

for bodily injury to, or death of, an individual resulting from the negligent
operation, maintenance, or use of motor vehicles" under the permit, and 49
U.S.C. Sec. 11107(a)(3), which requires "a motor carrier ... that uses motor
vehicles not owned by it to transport property under an arrangement with
another party ... to ... obtain liability ... insurance...." Commercial, in
conformity with Federal requirement, had acquired such insurance--the
Transport policy here in question.
30

The ICC regulations also prescribe an endorsement for motor carrier policies