Sie sind auf Seite 1von 14
[…] U.S.C. 656.

On this appeal, Krepps argues primarily that his convictions on willful


misapplication and false entry charges were improper because no evidence was
introduced to show that the Housers and McKinnon were other than bona fide
borrowers who made a subsequent transfer of the loan proceeds to Krepps in
independent transactions that are of no concern to the bank. Krepps maintains
that absent such evidence neither willful misapplication nor the making of a
false entry can be established.

II.
9

In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C. 656 imposes criminal sanctions on anyone who,


"being an officer, director, agent or employee of . . . a national bank or insured
bank . . . embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully misapplies any of the
moneys, funds or credits of such bank . . . ."

10

Of the various substantive offenses named by the statute, willful misapplication


is the most flexible in its meaning, inasmuch as it has no common law
ancestry.4 This Court has previously surmised that the term "willfully