Sie sind auf Seite 1von 14
[…] United States v. Britton, supra, 107 U.S. at 667; United States v. Meyer, 266
F.2d 747, 754 (1959)

16

United States v. Schoenhut, supra, 576 F.2d at 1024-25 (citing United States v.
Gens, supra, 493 F.2d at 221-222)

17

Id. at 222

18

Id. (emphasis added; footnote and citations omitted)

19

See 12 U.S.C. 375a

20

See id

21

Apart from the bank's interest in protecting itself from what may be an unsound
loan to a marginally responsible named debtor, there is the additional interest in
maintaining its reputation and avoiding the intervention of federal authorities,
pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 1818, to suspend or remove the bank officer for
violating a rule or regulation, or engaging in an "act, omission or practice which
constitutes a breach of his fiduciary duty" and from which he "has received
financial gain." The preservation of both these interests is frustrated when a
bank officer funnels a loan to himself through an intermediary
Inasmuch as the requisite element of intent to defraud or deceive the bank, an