Sie sind auf Seite 1von 14
[…] only the interest of the Housers and McKinnon in the loans, a jury could
reasonably conclude that Krepps caused false entries to be made in violation of

1005, notwithstanding the fact that the named debtors may have been
financially capable of repaying the loan and recognized that they were legally
obligated to do so.33IV.
31

Krepps raises several additional challenges to his convictions34 which after a


careful review of the record we have determined to be without merit.
Accordingly, the judgment of the district court will be affirmed.

12 U.S.C. 375a provides that "(e)xcept as authorized under this section, no


member bank may extend credit in any manner to any of its own executive
officers. . . ." Similarly, 375a prohibits bank officers from becoming indebted
to their banks except as authorized by the statute. In addition, the act requires a
prompt report to the bank's board of directors of any extension of credit to an
officer and demands satisfaction of other conditions as well.