Beruflich Dokumente
[…] bank, and incidentally the bank records would not indicate the true nature of the
transaction so that government officials would be misled and deceived. In all of this
he was deceiving the bank and necessarily defrauding it because of the deceit.26
28
loans to the Housers and to McKinnon so that he could then obtain the proceeds
of the loans, his convictions under 656 on the counts arising from those
events will be affirmed.
III.
29
Much of our discussion of the charges brought against Krepps under 656 is
relevant to the disposition of his contentions regarding his convictions for
violating 18 U.S.C. 1005. That section prohibits the making of "any false
entry in any book, report, or statement of (any Federal Reserve Bank, member
bank, national bank or insured bank) with intent to injure or defraud such bank .
. . or to deceive any officer of such bank, or the Comptroller of the Currency, or
the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or any agent or examiner appointed
to examine the affairs of such bank . . . ."The purpose of the statute proscribing
false entries is "to give assurance that upon an inspection of a bank, public
officers and others would discover in its books of account a picture of its true
condition."27 Accordingly, the Supreme Court stated long ago that, "(t)he crime