Beruflich Dokumente
[…] and moreover, the instant cases were based on violations of the regulations,
rather than the statute itself. We do not pass upon the Government's position
that the regulations, rather than the statute, are controlling, although the
regulations continued in effect. See Executive Order No. 11940, reprinted as a
note to 50 U.S.C.App. 2403. Moreover, there is evidence of congressional
intent to continue limitation on arms exportation. See generally 1976 U.S.Code
Cong. and Admin.News 1378. However, in our view the General Savings
Clause, 1 U.S.C. 109, governs this case:
23 repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any
"The
penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act
shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force
for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution . . . ."
24
See Warden v. Marrero, 417 U.S. 653, 94 S.Ct. 2532, 41 L.Ed.2d 383 (1974).
Here, the repealing statute does not express any intention to extinguish liability.
To the contrary, it leads to the opposite conclusion. Accordingly, we reject the
defendants' contention.
V.
TRIAL ERRORS
25