Sie sind auf Seite 1von 14
[…] scenarios under which an amendment might be challenged

Contrary to plaintiffs' suggestion, this case is unlike Alexander v. Primerica


Holdings, Inc., 967 F.2d 90 (3d Cir.1992). The issue in that case was whether
the arguably limited right of amendment reserved in that Plan was broad
enough to authorize the amendment that the sponsor had adopted. Here, the
right found by the district court to have been reserved was a general right to
amend "in whole or in part, any or all provisions of the Plan." App. 547-48

Plaintiffs' reliance on 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1022(b) is therefore misplaced. Although


SPDs, under the requirements of that section, must state the "circumstances
which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits,"
they cannot state specific circumstances that are not part of the plan's terms but
could hypothetically be added to the plan in the future through a valid
amendment. 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1022(b). On a similar note, at oral argument
plaintiffs relied on our recent decisions in Fisher v.