Sie sind auf Seite 1von 15
[…] Amendment right not to disclose self-incriminating information about the
conspiracy to refrain, in accordance with that right, from volunteering
information to investigators.

16

We recognize that the prototypical situation in which an individual may attempt


to persuade a coconspirator to exercise his Fifth Amendment right, i.e., that in
which an attorney advises a client not to reveal information about his
participation in a conspiracy to law enforcement officials, is expressly excluded
from the reach of the statute. See 18 U.S.C. 1515(c) ("This chapter does not
prohibit or punish the providing of lawful, bona fide, legal representation
services in connection with or anticipation of an official proceeding.").
However, we do not think that the attorney-client situation constitutes the only

type of noncoercive persuasion to withhold information that falls outside the


purview of 1512(b)(3).
17

A participant in a conspiracy clearly has a right under the Fifth Amendment not