Beruflich Dokumente
[…] presently specifically intend to develop a part-time, private practice beginning this
fall, and I have so intended for a number of weeks. I hope to see patients referred to
me by physicians, hospitals, extended care facilities, or other speech pathologists,
and particularly hope to see patients suffering from aphasia. Some weeks ago I made
inquiries concerning use of an office for this purpose."
B.
12
The district court held that Mrs. Bogus suffered no injuries by reason of
ASHA's membership prerequisite rule and hence that she lacked standing to sue
for damages under 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. 15 (1976). Section 4
authorizes private treble damage suits by "(a)ny person who shall be injured in
his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws . .
. ." The doctrine of standing as applied to antitrust cases limits the apparent
breadth of this provision by elaborating a concept of proximate causation
between defendant's unlawful act and plaintiff's out-of-pocket losses. Bogosian
v.